RSA New Contemporaries award winners named

Some of Scotland's best emerging artists have received more than £30,000 of awards and bursaries at this year's RSA New Contemporaries exhibition in Edinburgh.

Feature by News Team | 08 Mar 2016
  • Laura Porteous

New Contemporaries is the Royal Scottish Academy's annual exhibition bringing together the best work by recent graduates from Scotland's art schools – Duncan of Jordanstone in Dundee, Edinburgh College of Art, Gray's School of Art in Aberdeen, and the Glasgow School of Art. GSA graduate George Ridgway won the evening's top prize, the Fleming-Wyfold Bursary. for his work which includes elements of performance, sculpture and music.

 The £10,000 prize, which also includes a £4,000 bursary and mentoring from curator Susanna Beaumont, will see Ridgway's work feature in the New Scottish Artists exhibition at DRAF in London from 21 April to 7 May. Ridgway was also awarded the Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop Graduate Research Award, which includes a one month residency at the Workshop.

Elsewhere, ECA sculpture graduate Emily Binks was awarded the Glenfiddich Artists in Residence Award – Binks received a £10,000 residency, and her work will feature alongside Ridgway's at New Scottish Artists – while Amy Bertram, Euphrosyne Andrews and Laura Porteous were among the evening's other award-winners. A full list of prizes and their recipients can be found below.

RSA New Contemporaries continues until 30 March at the Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh – read our guide to the exhibition, and some of our Art editor's picks from this year's show.


The Fleming-Wyfold Bursary – George Ridgway
The Glenfiddich Artists In Residence Award – Emily Binks
The Stevenston Award – Iona Roberts
Walter Scott Award – Christine Halliday
RSA Sir William Gillies Bequest Award – Olivia Turner
Friends Of The Royal Scottish Academy Award – Thomas Woods
RSA Art Prize – Joletta Thorburn
RSA Art Prize – Fiona Mckinnon, Guy Titterington
RSA Carnegie Scholarship – Leo Arnold
RSA Adam Bruce Thomson Award – Emma Price
RSA Landscape Award – Jamie Limond
RSA Chalmers Bursary – Amy Bertram
RSA Stuart Prize – Bobby Sinclair
RSA Chalmers-Jervise Prize – Louise Worrall
Art In Healthcare Purchase Prize – Euphrosyne Andrews, Corey Reid
David & June Gordon Memorial Trust Awards – Jill Marks
The Perthshire Art Association Award Generously Enhanced By The Jimmie Cairncross Charitable Trust – Laura Porteous
Edinburgh Printmakers Award – Corey Reid
Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop Graduate Research Award – George Ridgway
Glasgow Print Studio Award – Euphrosyne Andrews

http://royalscottishacademy.org/exhibitions/rsa-new-contemporaries-2/