T2 Trainspotting wins big at Scottish Bafta Awards

Danny Boyle’s Trainspotting wins a hat-trick of awards, with Armando Iannucci and The Levelling's writer-director Hope Dixon Leach also picking up prizes

Article by The Skinny | 06 Nov 2017
  • T2 Trainspotting

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts in Scotland have handed out this year’s cache of Bafta Awards at a red carpet ceremony in Glasgow, with T2 Trainspotting hauling off three of the prizes. Danny Boyle’s sequel – which follows the Trainspotting gang of Renton (Ewan McGregor), Spud (Ewen Bremner), Sick Boy (Jonny Lee Miller), and Begbie (Robert Carlyle) two decades on from the first film – was awarded Best Film, Best Actor and Best Director for Boyle.

We already knew ahead of time that T2 would also scoop up the Best Actor award, as the three nominations went to its stars McGregor, Bremner and Carlyle; the Bafta Scotland judges eventually plumped for Bremner's turn as the lovable Spud.

Elsewhere, Peter Capaldi presented his fellow Glaswegian Armando Iannucci with a much deserved Outstanding Contribution to Film and Television award. Capaldi, of course, played sweary spin doctor Malcolm Tucker in Iannucci’s political satire show The Thick of It and film In the Loop, while Iannucci's other achievements include American satire Veep and the recent black comedy The Death of Stalin not to mention co-creating, along with Steve Coogan, Alan Partridge, one of the great comedy characters of all time.

In the other acting categories, The Dark Mile’s Deirdre Mullins won Best Actress Film, Mark Bonnar received the Best Actor Television award for his role in Unforgotten, and Laura Fraser won this year’s Best Actress Television award for her performance in The Missing.

We were delighted to see the extremely talented young animator Ross Hogg win Best Animation for Life Cycles, an inventive short that sees Hogg taking images from his own life to make some comments about modern Britain. Hogg isn’t new to Bafta award ceremonies: he’s been nominated five times in the last five years, also picking up the Best Short prize last year for moving experimental documentary Isabella, which he co-directed with Duncan Cowles.

Hope Dickson Leach was a worthy winner of the Best Writer category for her atmospheric rural drama The Levelling, while less worthy was Mrs Brown's Boys, with the bizarre popularity of Brendan O'Carroll’s creation continuing with the Best Entertainment prize for All Round To Mrs Brown.

The full list of winners and nominees are below:

Outstanding Contribution to Film and Television
Armando Iannucci

Outstanding Contribution to Craft
Doug Allan

Actor, film
Ewen Bremner, T2 Trainspotting (winner)
Robert Carlyle, T2 Trainspotting
Ewan McGregor, T2 Trainspotting

Actress, film
Deirdre Mullins, The Dark Mile (winner)
Kate Dickie, Prevenge
Freya Mavor, Modern Life Is Rubbish

Actor, TV
Mark Bonnar, Unforgotten (winner)
Martin Compston, In Plain Sight
Douglas Henshall, In Plain Sight

Actress, TV
Laura Fraser, The Missing (winner)
Morven Christie, The Replacement
Juliet Stevenson, One of Us

Animation
Life Cycles, Ross Hogg (winner)
Home Matters, Playdead
Spindrift, Selina Wagner, Anna Thomson, Mike Vass

Current affairs
Guantanamo Detainees (winner)
The Insiders' Guide to the Menopause
Who Cares?

Director, factual
Louise Lockwood, Fair Isle: Living on the Edge (winner)
Darren Hercher, Sighthill
John MacLaverty, Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions

Director, fiction
Danny Boyle, T2 Trainspotting (winner)
Hope Dickson Leach, The Levelling
Tom Vaughan, Victoria

Entertainment
All Round to Mrs Brown's (winner)
The Dog Ate My Homework
Robot Wars

Features and factual series
The Council (winner)
Fair Isle: Living Life on the Edge
Prison: First and Last 24 Hours

Feature film
T2 Trainspotting (winner)
Accidental Anarchist
Donkeyote

Game
Stories Untold (winner)
BRUT@L Production Team - Stormcloud Games
Red’s Kingdom

Short Film
The Inescapable Arrival of Lazlo Petushki, Sven Werner, David Brown (winner)
1745, Gordon Napier, Moyo Akandé, John McKay
Plastic Man, Yulia Kovanova, Tracey Fearnehough, Ian Dodds, Anthea Harvey

Single documentary
Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions (winner)
Billy Connolly: Portrait of a Lifetime
Sighthill

Specialist factual
The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl (winner)
Francis Bacon: A Brush with Violence
Scotland and the Klan

TV scripted
The Replacement – Joe Ahearne, Nicole Cauverien, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie (winner)
In Plain Sight – Simon Heath, Gillian McNeill, Nick Stevens, John Strickland
Two Doors Down – Catherine Gosling Fuller, Sasha Ransome, Simon Carlyle, Gregor Sharp

Writer, Film/TV
Hope Dickson Leach, The Levelling (winner)
Joe Ahearne, The Replacement
Simon Carlyle, Gregor Sharp, Two Doors Down