T2 Trainspotting dominates Bafta Scotland nominations

The sequel to Trainspotting picks up five nominations, including a clean sweep in the Best Actor category

Feature by The Skinny | 04 Oct 2017
  • T2: Trainspotting

The nominations for the British Academy of Film and Television Arts in Scotland's annual celebration of Scottish cinema and television have been announced this morning, and it’s good news for Danny Boyle and the rest of the team behind T2 Trainspotting. The belated sequel, made two decades after the original 1996 film, receives five nominations including nods for Best Feature Film and Best Director for Danny Boyle.

The film made a clean sweep of the Best Actor category, with the three available nominations going to Ewen Bremner, Robert Carlyle and Ewan McGregor. That means the film is guaranteed at least one award at the ceremony on 5 November. Best Actress Film, meanwhile, is between Kate Dickie (for Prevenge), Freya Mavor (for Modern Life is Rubbish) and Deirdre Mullins (for The Dark Mile).

Competing with T2 Trainspotting for best feature are two documentaries: Accidental Anarchist: Life Without Government, from directors John Archer and Clara Glynn, and Chico Pereira’s Donkeyote, on of our favourite films from this year’s EIFF.

As ever, how the Bafta Scotland jury came to their best film decision is baffling. For example, Accidental Anarchist is a TV movie while Donkeyote is made by a Spanish filmmaker and is yet to be released in the UK, yet both get nods ahead of feature films like Hope Dickson Leach’s The Levelling and Peter Mackie Burns Daphne, to name two feature films by Scottish filmmakers that have received wide critical acclaim this year. Dickson Leach can at least take solace that she’s nominated for Best Director alongside Danny Boyle and Tom Vaughan, the director of Victoria.

In terms of TV, the battle looks to be between serial killer drama In Plain Sight and three-part psychological thriller The Replacement, which receive three nominations each. We're also pleased to see one of our favourite animators, Ross Hogg, recieve a nomination for his most recent short film Life Cyles

"The wealth, quality and diversity of this year's nominees is very exciting and we look forward to welcoming everyone for another fantastic evening on 5 November,” said Jude MacLaverty, Bafta Scotland director.

The full list of Bafta Scotland nominees are below:

Actor, film
Ewen Bremner, T2 Trainspotting
Robert Carlyle, T2 Trainspotting
Ewan McGregor, T2 Trainspotting

Actress, film 
Kate Dickie, Prevenge 
Freya Mavor, Modern Life Is Rubbish 
Deirdre Mullins, The Dark Mile

Actor, TV
Mark Bonnar, Unforgotten
Martin Compston, In Plain Sight
Douglas Henshall, In Plain Sight

Actress, TV
Morven Christie, The Replacement
Laura Fraser, The Missing
Juliet Stevenson, One of Us

Animation
Home Matters, Playdead
Life Cycles, Ross Hogg
Spindrift, Selina Wagner, Anna Thomson, Mike Vass

Current affairs
Guantanamo Detainees – Rebecca MacLennan, Maureen MacLeod, Angela MacLean, Neil MacIsaac – BBC/BBC Alba
The Insiders' Guide to the Menopause – Shiona McCubbin, May Miller – Maramedia/BBC Scotland
Who Cares? – Elizabeth Partyka, Donald John MacDonald, Peter Steele, Rebecca Curran – STV

Director, factual
Darren Hercher, Sighthill
Louise Lockwood, Fair Isle: Living on the Edge
John MacLaverty, Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions

Director, fiction
Danny Boyle, T2 Trainspotting
Hope Dickson Leach, The Levelling
Tom Vaughan, Victoria

Entertainment
All Round to Mrs Brown's, Hungry Bear Media Limited/BocPix Limited/BBC One
The Dog Are My Homework, BBC/CBBC
Robot Wars, Mentorn Scotland/BBC Two

Features and factual series
The Council – Elspeth O'Hare, Jennifer Gilroy, Stephen Bennett – IWC Media/BBC One
Fair Isle: Living Life on the Edge – Louise Lockwood, Jo Roe, Stewart Houston, Jonathan Seal – BBC/BBC One
Prison: First and Last 24 Hours – Michael McAvoy, Louise Say, David Marshall – STV Productions/Sky 1

Feature film
Accidental Anarchist – John Archer, Clara Glynn, Berny McGurk – Hopscotch Films
Donkeyote – Chico Pereira, Sonja Henrici, Julian Schwanitz – SDI Productions
T2 Trainspotting – Danny Boyle, John Hodge, Andrew Macdonald, Christian Colson – DNA Films/Decibel Films/Cloud Eight Films

Single documentary
Billy Connolly: Portrait of a Lifetime – Pauline Law, Liam McArdle, Mandy Weller, Billy Connolly – BBC/BBC Scotland
Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions – John MacLaverty, Alex Gale, Hazel Irvine, David Martin – IMG Productions Scotland/BBC Scotland
Sighthill – Darren Hercher – Darren Hercher Films/BBC Scotland

Specialist factual
Francis Bacon: A Brush with Violence – Richard Curson Smith, Franny Moyle, Lucy Evans, Andrew Quigley – IWC Media/BBC Two 
The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl – Pauline Law, Andrew Thompson, Jonathan Seal – BBC/BBC Two
Scotland and the Klan – Production Team – Matchlight/BBC Scotland

TV scripted
In Plain Sight – Simon Heath, Gillian McNeill, Nick Stevens, John Strickland – World Productions/ Finlaggan Films/ITV
The Replacement – Joe Ahearne, Nicole Cauverien, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie – Left Bank Pictures/BBC One
Two Doors Down – Catherine Gosling Fuller, Sasha Ransome, Simon Carlyle, Gregor Sharp – BBC/BBC Two

Writer, Film/TV
Joe Ahearne, The Replacement
Simon Carlyle, Gregor Sharp, Two Doors Down
Hope Dickson Leach, The Levelling